The Eurasian brown bear Ursus arctos arctos is one of the most common subspecies of the brown bearand is found in much of Eurasia. It is also known as the European brown bearcommon brown bearcommon bearand colloquially by many other names. The Eurasian brown bear has brown fur, which ranges from yellow-brownish to dark brown, red-brown, and almost black in some cases; albinism has also been recorded.
IUCN . Brown bear is the common name for a large bearUrsus arctos, ranging in color from a common brown to yellowish or black fur and having a noticeable shoulder hump and a concave face. The most widely distributed member of the bear family, Ursidae, it is found in much of northern Eurasia and North America.
To view photographs in a larger format, click on photo. When finished click on back arrow. The black and brown colour phase of the black bear is common.
The hair of this coat can grow up to five inches long. With a round head, small ears, and a wide skull, the Eurasian bear is hard to miss. Males can reach up to a substantial pounds, while females are much smaller, weighing in at around to pounds. The largest Eurasian bear ever recorded reached lengths of more than eight feet and weighed more than 1, pounds.
East Siberian brown bears. Some bears the upper Yenisei River population have white collars, hence their Latin name. Also found in northern Mongolia, far northern Xinjiang in China, and in extreme eastern Kazakhstan.
Map data provided by IUCN. Few animals have captured the imagination like brown bears. This—coupled with their ability to communicate with one another through scratch marks left on trees, smells and sounds—establishes a similarity to our own way of life.
Subspecies: A total of 10 subspecies have been described, eight of which live in this region: 1. European-Siberian Brown Bear Ursus a. East Siberian Brown Bear Ursus.
Few animals have captured the imagination like brown bears. They are a high priority in conservation - given their dependence on large natural areas, brown bears are important management indicators for a number of other wildlife species. Brown bears were once subject to hunting and big game trophies, as well as being sought for their meat and hides.
The Himalayan brown bear Ursus arctos isabellinusalso known as the Himalayan red bearisabelline bear or Dzu-Tehis a subspecies of the brown bear and is known from northern Afghanistan, northern Pakistan, northern India, west China and Nepal. It is the largest mammal in the region, males reaching up to 2. These bears are omnivorous and hibernate in a den during the winter.
The brown bear Ursus arctos is a bear that is found across much of northern Eurasia and North America. It is one of the largest living terrestrial members of the order Carnivorarivaled in size only by its closest relative, the polar bear Ursus maritimuswhich is much less variable in size and slightly larger on average. While the brown bear's range has shrunk and it has faced local extinctions, it remains listed as a least concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature IUCN with a total population of approximatelyAs of [update]this and the American black bear are the only bear species not classified as threatened by the IUCN.